PRIVACY POLICY

Revised May 28, 2021

PLEASE READ AND ENSURE YOU UNDERSTAND THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY WHEN ACCESSING, UTILIZING, SUBSCRIBING OR PURCHASING AT ENTREINSTITUTE.COM. 

Lifestyle Design International, LLC (“We”, “Us”, “Our”, “ENTRE” or “The Company”) strives to provide its visitors the many advantages of internet technology, and to offer its users (“User”, “Users”, “You” or “Your) an interactive and personalized experience. As such, we may use your personally identifiable information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy informs you about the types of personal information we collect, how we collect it, how it’s utilized, and what we do to protect it.

What We Collect

We collect two types of information from users:

 

  • Non-personal information such as your IP address, device operating system, browser type used to access our website/services and other website usage data
     

  • Personal information such as name, address, email address, telephone number


Who We Collect It From

We may collect information from visitors to/users of our website(s) or online resources, our customers, job applicants, current employees or independent contractors of the Company, or third party vendors and business partners.

How We Collect It

This information is collected in a number of ways and may vary depending on the page you are visiting, the activities you elect to participate in, or the services provided. You may be asked to provide information when you access a certain website segment, or request certain information or features (such as requesting additional information, subscribing to a newsletter or initiating a purchase). We generally gather information in one of two ways:

 

  • Automatically as you visit and navigate our site
     

  • Directly from you, when you provide it to us by doing things such as filling in forms, registering for information, enrolling in trials, subscribing to our products or services, information provided directly by you to us when you correspond with our Company, through details of transactions you carry out through our website, etc.


Like other trusted websites, we may collect information automatically through the use of tools that may be transparent to our visitors.

Why We Collect It & How We Use It

We do not sell your personal information to third party data vendors or marketing companies. We use non-personal information to administer our products and services, to make improvements and to inform our business decisions, and we use voluntarily provided personal information for our legitimate interests, such as responding to inquiries and providing requested information and/or service fulfillment, amongst other uses as further described below:

 

  • To administer our products and services
     

  • To provide you with information you have requested
     

  • To deliver/fulfill upon products and/or services you have requested or purchased
     

  • To communicate with you about your account and/or subscription, including notifications, renewal notices, billing notifications, etc.

  • To notify you of changes to our products or services, website or terms and conditions
     

  • To provide customer support
     

  • Site administration
     

  • To provide technical support or address technical issues
     

  • Processing of ecommerce transactions
     

  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts between us, or related to any inquiries and violations related to our terms and conditions or this Privacy Policy
     

  • To improve upon our user experience by providing information to support the improvement of our products and services
     

  • For any other purpose with your consent


When and With Whom Personal Information is Shared

We disclose your information when and where required by law. We may use your personal information when we have your consent to do so, where required or permitted under applicable law.

Legally required. We may disclose your information to government authorities or to other third parties where compelled to do so by law, or at our discretion as permitted by law.

Prevention of harm or damages. We may disclose your information where we have reason to believe a crime is occurring, or that you are causing injury or harm to us or other visitors/users of our website, platform, communities, etc.

Affiliates. We may share your information within our family of companies. Those companies will use such information in generally the same manner as we do, pursuant to this Privacy Policy, which includes sending you information about their products, services, or initiatives that may be of interest to you.

Vendors and business partners. We may occasionally provide limited personal information to trustworthy third parties for direct mail offers and to make our future marketing efforts more efficient. You can say no to this whenever you want to. This information (such as name and mailing address) may be combined with relevant demographic information and/or past purchase information. Trust us, we will NEVER include your email address or credit card information. We make every effort to ensure our vendors or business partners agree to the same or similar terms that we do under this Privacy Policy, however we can not guarantee their compliance.

Transfer or sale of Lifestyle Design International, LLC. In the event that our business is sold or otherwise acquired, your information may be among other transferred assets in any such transaction.

 

Events. Purchase of ENTRE Event products may require that the Company utilize certain personal information that you provide for the development and implementation of the event, for items such as attendance lists, name tags, venue provisions, and other event related materials that may be shared with third-parties involved in the planning and preparation of the event. By purchasing, you provide exclusive rights to the Company to utilize your personal information in such manner

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may log the name of your internet service provider or use cookie technology to recognize and hold information from your visit. Among other things, the cookie may store your user name and password. It would spare you from having to re-enter the same information each time you visit, or may control the number of times you encounter a particular advertisement while visiting our site. As we adopt additional technologies, we may also gather information through other means.

Related Sites, Linked Sites and Advertisements

We expect our partners, advertisers and affiliates to respect the privacy of our users. Be aware that third parties, including our partners, advertisers, affiliates and other content providers accessible through our site, may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. During your visit to our site you may link to, or view as part of a frame on a page on our Site(s), certain content that is actually created or hosted by a third party. Also, through our Site(s) you may be introduced to, or be able to access, information, websites, features offered by other parties. We are not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing information on a feature or page operated by a third party. While on our site, our advertisers, promotional partners or other third parties may use cookies or other technology to attempt to identify some of your preferences or retrieve information about you. For example, some of our advertising is served by third parties and may include cookies that enable the advertiser to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before. Other features available on our site may offer services operated by third parties and may use cookies or other technology to gather information. ENTRE does not control the use of this technology by third parties or the resulting information, and is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

You should also be aware that if you voluntarily disclose Personally Identifiable Information on message boards or in chat areas, that information can be viewed publicly and can be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge and may result in unsolicited messages from other individuals or third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of Lifestyle Design International, LLC and this Privacy Policy.

Opting Out of Providing Information

In certain cases, you may choose not to provide us with information. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however beware that in such cases you will be unable to access certain portions of the site, or may be asked to re-enter your user name and password, and we may be unable to customize the site’s features according to your preferences.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Upon material modification, the date of the most recent update of the terms will be noted on this page. It is your responsibility to check this page for changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued utilization of the Site shall constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of such modified policy.   Each access of information on this Site will be a separate, discrete transaction based on the then prevailing terms. As such, information collected prior to any modification will be used according to the rules and regulations that applied at such time the information was collected.

Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act

Federal laws impose special restrictions and obligations on commercial website operators who direct their operations toward, and collect and use information from, children under the age of 13. ENTRE takes such restrictions seriously, and do not intend for our website or resources to be used by children under the age of 13 without first obtaining the verifiable consent of such child’s parent or legal guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 13, only a parent or legal guardian may provide such information after adhering to our verification process for submitting such information.

Should we become aware that anyone under the age of 18 has submitted personal information to our online and mobile resources without such parental or legal guardian’s consent, we will delete that information and will not use it for any purpose whatsoever.

If you believe that someone under the age of 18 has submitted personal information through our website or resources, please contact us at support@entreinstitute.com. We encourage parents and legal guardians to talk with their children about the potential risks of providing personal information over the internet.

CAN-Spam Act of 2003

We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information.

Visitors or Users shall not access or use (or direct or facilitate access or use of) our Site(s) or content in violation of the CAN-Spam Act of 2003, nor use our Site(s) or content to facilitate the dissemination of unsolicited bulk email in any way.

California Consumer Privacy Act

When we collect personal information from California residents we become subject to, and those residents have rights under, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This section of our statement is used to allow us to fulfill our CCPA obligations and explain your CCPA rights. For purposes of this section only, the words “you” and “your” refer expressly to California residents.

What do we collect from California Residents? We collect the following categories of personal information: identifiers such as name, address, IP address, and other similar identifiers; personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 (California customer records statute) such as a name, address, telephone number, credit card number; commercial information such as products or services purchased; internet/electronic activity such as browsing history and search history; geolocation data including geographic coordinates/physical location; and audio, video, electronic or other similar information. We have disclosed these categories of personal information for business purposes within the last 12 months. We do not sell, and have not sold this personal information to third parties.

Rights of California Residents. Under the CCPA, you are entitled to the disclosure, access and deletion rights. You may be required to provide additional information, as to act on your request we must be able to verify your identity or your authority to make such a request, so in order for your request to be processed, you will need to follow our instructions for identity verification. You may exercise these rights annually by written request to support@entreinstitute.com.  

General Data Protection Regulation (EU)

We also collect or obtain personal information from visitors and users located in GDPR jurisdictions. This section of our statement is used to allow us to fulfill our EU GDPR obligations and explain your GDPR rights. For purposes of this section only, the words “you” and “your” refer expressly to GDPR jurisdiction based visitors and users.

What do we collect from GDPR jurisdiction visitors & users? We collect the type of personal information already described in this Privacy Policy. GDPR refers to the lawful basis on which we rely for such collection, utilization and disclosure of such information as ‘legitimate interest’. As confirmed in our Privacy Policy, we do not sell personal information to third parties or utilize such data for automated decision making.

Cross-border data transfers and third parties. In the event information is transferred from GDPR jurisdictions to locations that have not been deemed by the EU Commission to have adequate privacy protections in place, we do so in a manner compliant with the GDPR.

Rights of GDPR jurisdiction visitors and users. Under the GDPR, you are entitled to the disclosure, access and deletion rights. You may be required to provide additional information, as to act on your request we must be able to verify your identity or your authority to make such a request, so in order for your request to be processed, you will need to follow our instructions for identity verification. You may exercise these rights annually by written request to support@entreinstitute.com  

Contacting ENTRE

Users are encouraged to contact us with any questions or concerns. Support is available via telephone during normal business hours, Monday through Friday between 8:00 am - 5:00 pm Mountain at (844) 552-8801, or via email at support@entreinstitute.com.